Blue Ridge Dam (Lake Blue Ridge)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Blue Ridge
Other Name: LAKE TOCCOA
NID ID: GA11101
Longitude: -84.28
Latitude: 34.881
County: FANNIN
River: TOCCOA RIVER
State: GA
Nearest City: Copperhill
Distance: 15.00 miles
Owner Name: TVA
Owner Type: Federal
Dam Designer: TN ELECTRIC POWER
Private Dam? No
Dam Type: Earth
Core: Core (Position)
Earth (Type)
Known (Certainty)
Foundation: RSK
Purposes: Hydroelectric
Year Completed: 1930
Year Modified/Mod Type: 1995
Dam Length: 985 feet
Dam Height: 172 feet
Structural Height: 183 feet
Hydraulic Height: 175 feet
Maximum Discharge: 100000 cu ft/sec
Maximum Storage: 228045 acre-feet
Normal Storage: 182436 acre-feet
Surface Area: 3220 acres
Drainage Area: 232 square miles
Hazard Potential: High
Emergency Action Plan? Yes
Inspection Date: 2011-07-25
Inspection Frequency: 5
State Regulated Dam? No
Spillway Type: Controlled
Spillway Width: 176 feet
Outlet Gates: T
Federal Funding Agency: LAKE TOCCOA
Federal Regulatory Agency: Tennessee Valley Authority
Federal Inspection Agency: Tennessee Valley Authority
Federal Operating Agency: Tennessee Valley Authority
Federal Owner (Agency): Tennessee Valley Authority
Source Agency: Tennessee Valley Authority

Quick Links
Lake Blue Ridge News
Lake Blue Ridge Photos
Lake Blue Ridge Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
BlueRidge.USLakes.info
THE LAKE BLUE RIDGE WEBSITE

Copyright 2017, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal